SOUTH CAROLINA
SQUARE & ROUND DANCE FEDERATION


Updated: 9/10/14

DIRECTORY OF CLUBS
Please note:  All information subject to change
If you see an error, please e-mail the correct information to;Rosilyn Earley


AIKEN

CAROLINA SQUARES & ROUNDS (M+) Odell Weeks Activity Center, 1700 Whiskey Rd.;2nd & 4th Fri 6:30 Adv/Plus DBD, 7:00PM Mainstream+, Doug Jerigan (c), Burt & Anna Marie Tiffany (803-648-8422)(r);


ANDERSON

PACESETTERS(M+) Woodman of the World Bldg, 106 North West Drive, Each Monday, 8-10:00 PM; Stan Russell(c) 864-801-0961 Darleen & George Brandon 864-328-3091 (p)

WEB SITE



BEAUFORT

BEAUFORT SQUARES (M) Pine Wood Fire Station 158 Bay Pines Rd. 1st & 3rd Sat.;7:30-10PM, Webb Jones (c) (843) 538-5952; Joann Bright (843) 525-1756 (p)


BLUFFTON

SUN CITY SQUARES (M) Pinckney Hall in Sun City, Hilton Head
Each Tuesday;Plus starts at 7:30PM, Mainstream starts at 6:00Pm; Tim Marriner (c) (803-327-2805); Joe Lepis (843) 707-7196 (p)



CAMDEN

HI-STEPPERS (M+) Camden/Kershaw Cty Rec. dept bldg, Woodward Park Every Thu. 7:30-9:30 PM; Ron Rutz(1&3);Al Tarver (2nd &4th)Jack & Betty Ramsey 803-635-9694(contact)

SEE MAP

WEB PAGE



CHAPIN

WESTERN SQUARES (M+) Crooked Creek Pk.; 1st & 3rd Sat., 7:30-9:30 PM; Al Tarver (c) (803)321-0342;Doris Brown(803)345-0956 (p); Fran Merchant (cuer) (803)364-3156


CHARLESTON

BELLES & BEAUS Cherokee Place United Methodist Church, 2105 Cosgrove Ave., N. Charleston; 1st & 3rd Fri.; Merrill Ridgway (c) (843)552-3630; Pam Ridgway (cuer) 7:30 - 10:00 PM; Joe Lassister 843-971-3030(contact)

MER1-GO-ROUNDS (R) Park Circle Recreation Center, 1st - 4th Mon.; 7:00-9:00 PM - Genie & Jack Whetsell cuers (843)747-5431; Jon Benthal (843) 795-2373 (p)   George & Doris White(843)553-7965 (contact)ROUNDS ONLY

MID-MORNING TWIRLERS ; Park Circle, N. Charleston.; Every Wed. (PLUS DBD workshop at 10:00) reg PLUS dance 10:30 AM- 12:00 PM; Hal Smith(843)744-0079(c/p)CALL BEFORE YOU GO

PLUS SQUARES ; Park Circle, N. Charleston.; 1st , 3rd 5th Thu.; PLUS dance 7:30 PM- 9:30 PM; Hal Smith(843)744-0079(c/p)




COLUMBIA
(SEE WEST COLUMBIA FOR OTHER CLUBS)



FLORENCE

PROM-O-NABORS (M+) John Calvin Presbyterian Ch., Marsh Rd & 3rd Loop Rd.: 7:30 to 9:30 PM - 2nd & 4th Thur: Jack Bailey (803)478-3783(C); Sam & Dianne Mummerum (p)


GILBERT

DIXIE STRUTTERS (M+) Beulah United Methodit Ch. Gilbert, SC; 2nd & 4th Fri. - Al Tarver 803-924-7370(c); Amber Tarver for Lines; Carl & Donna Shealy 803-532-2967 (p); dance 8:00 - 10:30 PM

CHECK OUT AL'S HOME PAGE


CHECK OUT DIXIE STRUTTERS WEB PAGE


GREENWOOD

MERRY MIXERS (M+) Main Street United Methodist Church Gym 211 North Main Street  2nd Fri. & 4th Sat., 8-10:00 PM; Don Franks (864)984-4457 (c); Dean & Margie Kinion 864-227-0680(cuer); Russ & Judy Myrick 864-223-9577 email  armyrickjr@yahoo.com(p)


GREENVILLE
(SEE TAYLORS, & SIMPSONVILLE FOR OTHER CLUBS)




HILTON HEAD

OCEAN WAVES(M+) Christ Lutheran Ch 829 William Hilton Parkway & Palmetto Electric Bldg, new River Ctr., Hardeeville 2nd & 4th Sat., 8-10:00 PM; Webb Jones 2nd (c) and guest caller on 4th; Pat & Joe McDougall (843)379-8182 (p)
SEE WEB SITE


INMAN

PEACH BLOSSOM SQUARES (M+) Inman Rec. Ctr., 25 Oakland Ave..; 2nd & 4th Fri.;8:00 - 10:00 PM Tom Pustinger (864) 576-7696 (c);Lorene Cushman 864-472-5334(p)


MYRTLE BEACH

DIXIE DIAMONDS Surfside Civic Ctr., 829 Pine Dr.; 1,2 &4 Wed. 7:00 - 9:00 PM; Hal Smith (843)744-0079(c); ADVANCED PROGRAM    Bee Swartz(843)238-3002

GRAND STRAND STRUTTERS - The Hall at the Grand Strand Senior Center 1268 21st Avenue North Each Thurs. 7:00 - 9:00 PM Jim Jones (c); James Hindel (843) 497-0470 and MaryBeth Martel (843) 650-0916(contacts)

SAND DOLLAR SQUARES (M+I & II) Grand Strand Senior Center 1268 21st Avenue North Dance 7:00-9:00 PM each Mon.; Joel Spivey (c);Jerry Bowie (843)236-9909
WEB SITE


NEWBERRY

SMILIN' SWINGERS (M+) John Deere Hall     5310 Jollystreet Road, Newberry, SC; 2nd Sat. only; 7:30 PM        guest caller; Fran Merchant (803)364-3156 cuer,
Donny & Patsy Sligh(p)


PINOPOLIS

BERKELEY SQUARES (M+) Pinopolis United Methodist Church; 2nd & 4th Sat.;7:30 - 10:00 PM; Herb Franklin (c); Jean Alexander (843)873-0897(r)


ROCK HILL

CAROLINA PROMENADERS (M+) The Shield of Faith Family Church; 2499 Fire Tower Rd; 1st & 3rd Thu. Dance 7:30- 9:30 PM; 2nd & 4th Thu.= Plus Workshop; Danny Thomas (803)-328-0289 (c); Doris Marks - Line


SENECA

PAWS & TAWS (M+) Senior Solutions Building; 101 Perry Ave  2,4 & 5 Fri.,
Ken Perkins - caller, Tom and Cindy Bunn, 864-613-4049(p),
  EMAIL  
Early Rounds 2nd Fri 7:00- 7:30 PM Phase IV+
7:30 -8:00 Pm Phase II-IV Tom Bund
Early Rounds 4th and 5th Fri 7:30 - 8:00 PM Matthew Temples & Guest Cuer
Dance 8-10:00 PM

WEB SITE


SIMPSONVILLE

SIMPSONVILLE PIONEERS (M+) Rec. Bldg., City Park, 2ndFri.; Ace Mcgee(864)226-2834, Caller; Don & Lynn Foertsch (864) 268-3801(contact)

Email: Pioneers@epgvl.com


SPARTANBURG

SPARTAN SPINNERS
(M+) Holy Communion Lutheran Church, 1430 John B. White Blvd.(RT 296), 1st & 3rd Sat. 8-10:15 PM; Tom Pustinger (864)576-7696 (c)Nancy Pustinger (lines)

Spartan Spinners webpage


SUMTER

GAMECOCK STRUTTERS (M) Haynesworth School Caf., 135 Haynesworth St.; 1st and 3rd Tues. 7:00- 9:00 PM; Jack Bailey (803)478-3783 (c);Contact: Idona Bowman 803-481-2248; (we line dance, too)


TAYLORS

LEGIONAIRES(M+) Landmark Hall, Landmark Dr.; 1st & 3rd Fri.; 8:00 - 10:00 PM; Donnie DeVore (803)276-8814 (c), Lou & Al Krech (803)772-7145 cuer;
Roy Slagle  slagle_r@bellsouthsout.net(p)
John Vry  johnvry_98@yahoo.com(vp)

SEE WEBSITE


THUNDERBIRDS(M) Landmark Hall, Landmark Dr.; 2nd & 4thSAT.; 8:00 - 10:00 PM; Glenn Walters (864)244-8531 and Tony Simmons(callers)


WEST COLUMBIA

ACEY DEUCEY PLUS SQUARES-DANCE CLUB- (+)(b) Hugh Dim. Mem. Ctr.; 680 Cherokee Lane(Frontage Rd.); 1st & 3th TUE.; 7-9 PM; A-1 Tip/Class included 9:30-10:00M; Bill Salley (c);   Bill & JoAnn Salley(c);    Vicky Mills 803-438-4867(h)803-960-3592-Mem./Org. - Special weekly schedule during PLUS classes instructional program - on the 2nd, 3rd, 4th,& 5th Tues 7-8;Reg. Dance 8-9:30PM-A-1 Tip/Class included 9:30-10:00PM-PLUS CLUB


COLUMBIA TWIRLERS (M+) Hugh Dim.. Mem. Ctr.; 680 Cherokee Lane(Frontage Rd.); 1st & 3rd Fri., Earle Merchant (c); Fran Merchant cuer (803)364-3156; Yates Caudle (803)791-3400 & Jan Holland (803)772-8104(p)


TANGLEFOOTS (M+) Hugh Dim.. Mem. Ctr.; 680 Cherokee Lane(Frontage Rd.); 2nd & 4th Mon.; 7:30-9:30 PM; Guest callers(c);   Craig & Millie Brandt 803-781-4857 (p);    Lou & Al Krech line and round dance cuers 803-772-7145
SEE WEBSITE


CAPITAL CITY PLUS SQUARES (PLUS) The Yellow Rock Hall, 2211 Platt Springs Road,
2nd Tuesday 7:30-9:30 pm & 4th Saturday Ron Rutz(c)(803)740-1344

STAR PROMENADERS (M+) The Yellow Rock Hall; 2211 Platt Springs Road.; 1st Saturday; Ron Rutz & 3rd Saturday, Bill Salley(c);  Presidents Doris Wise(803)957-9979/Roy Albery(803)979-9532;  doriswise@windstream.net or ralbery@yahoo.com
For more inforation see Yellow Rock Hall web; www.yellowrockhall.com



If you have an e-mail address that you would like added to your club information for contact please let us know and we will add it to the club listing information.
e-mail to: Rosilyn and John Earley




BACK TO TOP